Global Update

Bailey’s Blog

Bailey’s Blog centralizes the comings and goings of the dance world. Focusing on new choreographic commissions, world premieres, and programming featuring and/or honoring women. Weekly roundups also track leadership changes within companies, specifically in roles such as Artistic Director and Resident Choreographers, as well as highlight opportunities for artists. The global update also provides visibility to outstanding artists within the field.

January 27, 2023

Chanon Judson & Mame Diarra Speis for Urban Bush Women – Program: Haint Blu, Iratxe Ansa & Imre van Opstal for Ballet Theater Basel – Program: Imbalanced Parallels, Keerati Jinakunwiphat for New York City Ballet – Program: 21st Century Choreography, Hope Boykin for Philadelphia Ballet – Program: Forward Motion, Jennifer Archibald & Helen Simoneau for Charlotte Ballet – Program: Innovative Works[…]

January 20, 2023

Danielle Rowe for San Francisco Ballet – Program: next@90 Garland / Roberts / Rowe, Roya Carreras for Dance at the Odyssey festival, Micaela Taylor for Acosta Danza – Program: Spectrum, Wubkje Kuindersma for Dutch National Ballet Junior Company – Program: Ballet Bubbles, Micaela Taylor’s TL Collective for White Bird Uncaged Series […]

January 13, 2023

Michele Byrd-McPhee and Ladies of Hip-Hop for Guggenheim Works & Process Underground Uptown Dance Festival – Program: SpeakMyMind, Danielle Rowe for San Francisco Ballet – Program: next@90 Garland / Roberts / Rowe, Amber Hirschfield, Cecily MacDougall, & Saori Yamashita for State Street Ballet – Program: Evenings, Alexa Capareda, Teresa Chapman, Andrea Dawn Shelley & Kia Smith for Houston Contemporary Dance Company – Program: Dué, Dohee Lee for Gibney Presents – Program: Chilseong Saenamgut (Duringut): Ritual for Sickness […]

January 6, 2023

Luciana Paris and Eva Alt for ABT Incubator 2023, Stephanie Thiersch for Tanz Bielefeld – Program: Land im Land, Dorothée Munyaneza for Chaillot Théatre National de la Danse, Jenelle Gaerlan, Theresa Hanson, Andrea Parson & Laure Redmond for BODYVOX – Program: Serious Cupcakes, Rena Butler for Parsons Dance – Program: Parsons Dance at the Joyce […]

December 16, 2022

Michele Byrd-McPhee & Mai Lê Hô for Guggenheim Works & Process Underground Uptown Festival, Chloé Blair & Roseline Keppler for Joburg Ballet – Program: Dialogues, Lauren Lovette & Paul Taylor Dance Company at The Music Center, Ukrainian National Ballet Announces New Artistic Director, Tanz Bielefeld Announces New Artistic Director & Chief Choreographer […]

December 9, 2022

Nicole Haskins & Amy Seiwert for Smuin Ballet – Program: The Christmas Ballet, Olga Roriz for the National Ballet of Portugal – Program: Of this world and the other, Avatâra Ayuso for Ballet de Santiago – Program: Nijinska: Secreto de la Vanguardia, Annabelle López-Ochoa for Ballet de Santiago – Program: Callas, la Divina, Viver Ballet Announces New Executive Director […]

December 2, 2022

Adi Hanan & Tessa Magda for Vienna State Ballet – Program: Platform Choreography 22/23, Sophie Bulbulyan, Elisa Martinez, & Shantala Shivalingappa for Les Ballets de Monte Carlo’s Monaco Dance Forum, Roya Carreras & Jessie Lee Thorne for Dance at the Odyssey, Executive Director Announced for Misty Copeland Foundation, The Director of the Misty Copeland Foundation (MCF) BE BOLD Programme Announced […]

November 18, 2022

Cassi Abranches for Ballet of the City of São Paulo, Tess Sinke for Deos Contemporary Ballet – Program: Epilogue Series 22, Courtney Washington Balenciaga at Guggenheim Works & Process, Wubkje Kuindersma for the Dutch National Ballet Junior Company – Program: Ballet Bubbles, Jennifer Mabus, Christina Ghiardi, Katie Puder for Avant Chamber Ballet – Program: Women’s Choreography Project […]

November 11, 2022

Rena Butler for San Francisco Opera, Maeghan McHale for First State Ballet – Program: Up Front on Market, Marina Mascarell for Sydney Dance Company – Program: Ascent, Chanel DaSilva for Dallas Black Dance Company – Program: Spring Celebration, Venice Biennale Announces Winners of the Young Call for Choreographies […]

November 4, 2022

Anna Konjetzky for Ballet Hagen – Program: Through and Over/Op Sha!, Glory Tuohy-Daniell for Bangarra Dance Theater – Program: Dance Clan, Felicia Andersson, Elisa Fossati, Sarah Erin Keaveney, and Anna-Cecilia Meyer for Royal Swedish Ballet – Program: Young Choreographers, Cathy Marston for Queensland Ballet – Program: Trilogy, Natalie Weir for Queensland Ballet – Program: Bespoke […]

October 28, 2022

Jessica Lang for 27th Alicia Alonso International Ballet Festival, Lucy Merz, Kristin Young Toner, and Victoria Lyras for Indianapolis Ballet – Program: New Works, Jennifer Archibald for Richmond Ballet – Program: Studio Two, The Washington Ballet Announces Departure of Artistic Director, Houston Ballet Announces New Co-Artistic Director […]

October 14, 2022

Vittoria Girelli & Samantha Lynch for Zurich Ballet – Program: Horizonte, Daniela Cardim for Poznań Opera Ballet – Program: Stabat Mater, Alice Topp for West Australian Ballet – Program: IN Cognito, Sarah Slipper & Caroline Finn for NW Dance Project – Program: Common Ground, Wubkje Kuindersma for West Australian Ballet – Program: Van Gogh […]

October 7, 2022

Skyla Schreter for Hudson Valley Dance Festival, Kristin Young Toner & Victoria Lyras for Indianapolis Ballet – Program: New Works, Amy Seiwert for Smuin Contemporary Ballet – Program: Dance Series 2, Kaatsbaan Cultural Park Announces Summer Ballet Intensive 2023 Artistic Director, Kaatsbaan Culture Park announced that Paloma Herrera (female) has been named Artistic Director of the 2023 Ballet Intensive […]

September 30, 2022

Gemma Bond for American Ballet Theater Studio Company Tour, Bryn Cohn for BalletCollective – Program: Fluidity of Time, Pacific Northwest Ballet announces new Associate Artistic Director, Artistic Director of Dayton Ballet to Step Down, West Australian Ballet announces new Executive Director […]

September 23, 2022

Stephanie Dattellas for Ballet Theater Company – Program: Up Close: Fall, Conny Mathôt for San Antonio Ballet – Program: Cinderella, Julianna Rubio Slager for Ballet 5:8 – Program: Imagine Better, Sidra Bell for Gibney Dance Center – Program: IN/REP: Introspection (An Evening of Works), Arimee Gambill for James Sewell Ballet – Program: Breath 2022 […]

September 16, 2022

Colleen Cavanaugh, Danielle Genest, Francesca Genovese, and Tania Pérez-Salas for Island Moving Company – Program: Points of Departure, Amy Seiwert for BalletX – Program: Winter Series 2023, Amy Hall Garner for Collage Dance Collective – Program: Their Eyes Were Watching God, Amy Hall Garner for BalletX – Program: Spring Series 2023, Julia Adam for Diablo Ballet – Program: A Midsummer Night’s Dream […]

September 9, 2022

Melissa Gelfin De-Poli for Cincinnati Ballet – Program: The Kaplan New Works Series, Ryoko Tanaka for American Repertory Ballet – Program: Kaleidoscope, Vanessa Thiessen for Post:ballet, Marguerite Donlon for Badisches Staatstheater Karlsruhe Ballet- Program: Movers & Shakers, Amy Hall Garner for Paul Taylor Dance Company – Program: Taylor a New Era […]

September 2, 2022

Vivian Assal Doohnavard for Staatsballett Berlin – Program: Lab_Works 2022, Jessica Lang and Brett Ishida for The Washington Ballet – Program: NEXTsteps, Milena Sidorova for Dutch National Ballet – Program: Shadows, Gemma Bond for Sarasota Ballet – Program: Program 1, Cathy Marston, Alysa Pires, and Helen Picket featured in Away We Go presented by Alberta Ballet […]

August 26, 2022

Zelia ZZ TAN 谭之卓 for City Contemporary Dance Company, Stephanie Martinez, Victoria Marks, and Charissa Barton for the New Dance Partners: Festival of Contemporary and Modern Dance, Lauren Lovette for the  Paul Taylor Dance Company Gala, Sidra Bell for the Five Moons Dance Festival, Amy Hall Garner for Carolina Ballet – Program: Mozart: Symphony No. 40 […]

August 12, 2022

Stephanie Lake for Sydney Dance Company – Program: Resound, Cathy Marston for Houston Ballet – Program: Summer and Smoke, Jessica Lang for Pacific Northwest Ballet – Program: Boundless, Margarita Armas for Miami City Ballet at Jacob’s Pillow, Bobbi Jene Smith for Paris Opera Ballet […]

August 5, 2022

Annabelle Lopez Ochoa for BAAND Together Dance Festival – Program: Program 1, Tiffany Rea-Fisher for Dance Theater of Harlem, Daniéle Desnoyers for Fondazione Nazionale Della Danza/ Aterballetto – Program: Double Side, Bridget Breiner for Staatsballett Karlsruhe, Stina Quagebeur for Staatsballett Karlsruhe – Program: JAZZ […]

July 29, 2022

Natasha Powell for National Ballet of Canada – Program: Sharing the Stage, Caili Quan for BalletX – Program: Fall Series 2022, Danielle Rowe for Grand Rapids Ballet – Program: Elemental Movement, Jennifer Archibald & Helen Simoneaufor Charlotte Ballet – Program: Innovative Works […]

July 22, 2022

Bridget Breiner, Yuka Oishi, Danielle Rowe, and Claudia Schreier for San Francisco Ballet – Program: Next@90, Claudia Schreier for Atlanta Ballet – Program: Significant Others, Jodie Gates to take the reins of Cincinnati Ballet & Cincinnati Ballet Otto M. Budig Academy […]

July 15, 2022

Taliha Abdiel & DaEun Jung for L.A. Dance Project – Program: LAUNCH: LA, Virginie Brunelle & Anne Plamondon for Festival Arts Saint-Sauveur – Program: Créations Brunelle/ Plamondon, Ausia Jones for Ballet Jazz Montréal at Festival Arts Saint Sauveur – Program: Essence […]

July 8, 2022

Oona Doherty, Maud Le Pladec, Dada Masilo for Festival d’Avignon, Dana Genshaft for The Washington Ballet – Program: NEXTsteps, Ina Christel Johannessen for Danish Dance Theater – Program: Roaring Twenties, Micaela Taylor for Acosta Danza at The Royal Opera House – Program: Spectrum, Hope Boykin for Hubbard Street Dance Chicago – Series: Elements […]

July 1, 2022

Marina Sánchez for Ballet Nacional de Sodre – Program: Gala de Ballet, Francesca Lattuada, Ina Lesnakowski, and Elena Kekkou for Fondazione Nazionale Della Danza & Aterballetto – Program: An Ideal City/MicroDanze, Kimberly Bartosik for American Dance Festival – Program: Footprints, Jennifer Archibald for Milwaukee Ballet – Program: Originals, Mollie Sansone Sidra Bell, and Windship Boyd for Nashville Ballet – Program: Attitude: Anthology, Suzanne Haug for Eugene Ballet – Program: BOLD […]

June 24, 2022

Nancy Paradis & Claudia Scheier for Richmond Ballet – Program: Program 3 New Works Festival, Lucinda Childs, Chanon Judson, and Bobbi Jene Smith for Kaatsbaan Culture Park Fall Festival, Liliana Barros & Emilie Leriche for Nederlands Dans Theater 2 – Program: Up & Coming Choreographers
Caili Quan & Stephanie Martinez for Sacramento Ballet – Program: Emergence, Sharon Eyal for Staatsballett Berlin – Program: Ekman/Eyal, Katarzyna Kozielska for the Estonian National Ballet – Program: Black/White […]

June 17, 2022

Jessica Lang for Sarasota Ballet – Program: The Sarasota Ballet at the Joyce Theater, Heather Britt for Cincinnati Ballet – Program: The Caplan New Works Series, Pam Tanowitz for Fall for Dance Festival, Chanel DaSilva for Joffrey Ballet – Program: Beyond Borders, Kiara Flavin for Les Grands Ballets – Program: Carmen, Andrea Schermoly & Yusha-Marie Sorzano for Festival Ballet Providence – Program: Off The Wall […]

June 10, 2022

Vivian Assal Doohnavard for Staatsballett Berlin – Program: Lab_Works 2022, Jessica Lang and Brett Ishida for The Washington Ballet – Program: NEXTsteps, Milena Sidorova for Dutch National Ballet – Program: Shadows, Gemma Bond for Sarasota Ballet – Program: Program 1, Cathay Marston, Alysa Pires, and Helen Picket featured in Away We Go presented by Alberta Ballet, Annabelle Lopez Ochoa for Hong Kong Ballet […]

May 27, 2022

Tiler Peck for BalletX – Program: Summer Series at the Wilma Theater, Alice Topp for The Australian Ballet – Program: Instruments of Dance, Natalie Weir for West Australian Ballet – Goldberg Variations, Morgann Runacre-Temple for Birmingham Royal Ballet – Program: Into the Music, Jessica Lang for The Washington Ballet – Program: NEXTsteps […]

May 20, 2022

Stephanie Lake for Queensland Ballet – Program: Bespoke, Melody Mennite for Houston Ballet Theater – Program: Originals, Vittoria Girelli for The Stuttgart Ballet – Program: Creations VII-IX, Stefania Tansini for Aterballetto: My Body trio, Louisville Ballet to present Spotlight Series: Women in Focus […]

May 13, 2022

Michelle Manzanales for Paul Taylor Dance Company, Mikaela Polley for Ballet Central – 2022 Tour Program, Lucy Guerin Australian Ballet – Program: DanceX Festival Part 1, Iratxe Ansa & Imre van Opsta for Ballett Theater Basel – Program: Imbalanced Parallels, Emma Portner for Norwegian National Ballet – Program: Portner/Kylian/Balanchine […]

May 6, 2022

Emily Kikta for ABT Studio Company – Program: Spring Moves, Milena Sidorova for Dutch National Ballet – Program: Celebrate!, Rena Butler for National Ballet of Canada – Program: Anima Animus & New Work by Rena Butler & Symphony in C […]

April 22, 2022

Dana Genshaft and Amy Seiwert for Ballet Met – Program: A Celebration of New Works, Asia Bui for Sarasota Ballet- Program: Program 1, Amy Hall Garner for Miami City Ballet – Program: Diversion of Angels, Tsai Hsi Hung for Battery Dance – Program: Hofmann Dances, Gianna Reisen for New York City Ballet – Program: Classic NYCB II, Keerati Jinakunwiphat for New York City Ballet – Program: 21st Century Choreography […]

April 15, 2022

Bobbi Jene Smith for Paris Opera Ballet, Suzanne Haug for Eugene Ballet – Program: Petrushka, Azure Barton for Ballet Am Rhein – Program: I Am A Problem, Michèle Anne de Mey & Hélène Blackburn for Ballet Am Rhein, Vail Dance Festival Choreography and Commissions Lineup, Pam Tanowitz for New York City Ballet – Program: Visionary Voices […]

April 8, 2022

Paul Taylor Dance Company Announces The 2022 Taylor Company Commission Recipients, Stina Quagebeur for English National Ballet – Program: Ek/ Forsythe / Quagebeur, Stina Quagebeur for Northern Ballet – Program: Three Short Ballets 2022, Crystal Pite World Premiere for The Royal Ballet, Pam Tanowitz for the Royal Ballet: Everyone Keeps Me / New Pam Tanowitz, Annabelle Lopez Ochoa for Pacific Northwest Ballet – Program: Worlds to Come […]